Proudly supported by
Aon Insurance Brokers
home  |   latest news  |   events  |   results & history  |   photo album  |   links  |   contact info

1999 Regatta Results
April 3 & 4 - New Zealand Universities Rowing Champs, Christchurch
The 1999 NZU Rowing Champs were held in Christchurch on the flat but narrow Avon River at Kerrs Reach. The tidal nature of the river meant we had only about 4 hours each day to get through the regatta, and with 71 heats on the first day it was a big ask.

The regatta was officiated very smoothly by the Canterbury Rowing Association and well organised by Adrienne Rush, the Regatta Controller.

Thanks also to Pacifica Shipping for providing us with extremely cheap transport for the boats from Wellington to Lyttleton and back. Bringing a trailer load of boats from the North Island went a long way toward alleviating the usual boat shortages.

The regatta was dominated by the South Island universities who came 1st, 2nd and 3rd. The Hebberley Shield for the Men's University Eight was won by Canterbury, as was the Tamaki Cup for the Women's University Eight. Canterbury University won the overall regatta.

Thanks again to Adrienne, the CRA, all the volunteers, Mark Brownlee, Ben Forrest, Michaela Rush and everyone else who was involved.

Overall Results: 1stCanterbury University76 points
2ndOtago University34 points
3rdLincoln University28 points
4thVictoria University27 points
5thAuckland University11 points
6thMassey University0 points

Event1st2nd3rd
Men's University EightCanterbury 1Otago 1Victoria 1
Men's University FourCanterbury 1Lincoln 1Otago 2
Men's University PairCanterbury 1Canterbury 2Canterbury 3
Men's University DoubleCanterbury 2Canterbury 1Otago 1
Men's University SingleCanterbury 3Victoria 1Otago 3
Men's Intermediate EightVictoria 1Canterbury 1Canterbury 2
Men's Intermediate FourCanterbury 1Victoria 2Canterbury 2
Men's Intermediate QuadCanterbury 1Victoria 1Otago 1
Men's College EightLincoln 2Canterbury 1Auckland 1
Men's College FourLincoln 1Lincoln 2Victoria 1
Men's Novice EightCanterbury 1Auckland 1Victoria 1
Men's Novice FourAuckland 1Canterbury 1Victoria 2
Women's University EightCanterbury 1Otago 1Victoria 1
Women's University FourCanterbury 1Canterbury 2Victoria 1
Women's University PairCanterbury 1Otago 1Canterbury 2
Women's University DoubleOtago 2Canterbury 2Auckland 1
Women's University SingleCanterbury 2Otago 1Otago 2
Women's Intermediate EightVictoria 1Otago 1Lincoln 1
Women's Intermediate FourLincoln 1Canterbury 1Victoria 1
Women's Intermediate QuadOtago 2Canterbury 1Lincoln 1
Women's College EightOtago 1Lincoln 1Canterbury 2
Women's College FourOtago 1Canterbury 1Otago 2
Women's Novice EightCanterbury 1Otago 3Auckland 1
Women's Novice FourCanterbury 1Otago 2Auckland 1

July 7, 9 & 10 - New Zealand Universities vs Australian Universities, Dunedin
Watch this space for the full results coming very soon.

Both the Mens and Womens series' were won this year by New Zealand.

July 10 - South Island Tertiary Eights, Dunedin
Watch this space for the full results coming very soon.

Open Mens: Otago

Open Womens: Otago

Intermediate Mens: ??

Intermediate Womens: Victoria

Novice Mens: Canterbury

Novice Womens: Victoria

July 31 - New Zealand Tertiary Eights, Wanganui
The 1999 Tertiary Eights was held on a typically sunny day winters day on the Wanganui River. Crews from all over the country were in attendance and a great time was had by all.

The racing format consisted of a 6 kilometre race in the morning and then mixed (grades, universities and sexes) social sprint racing in the afternoon (after a Victoria vs Massey womens sprint race).

The event was superbly run by the Wanganui Rowing Association and proudly sponsored by Riverlands Eltham (the steaks were great!).

University Rowing would like to thank Matt Gray, President of Massey University Rowing Club for organising the regatta overall, the Wanganui Rowing Association for running the regatta, all those Wanganui clubs who kindly lent us their boats for the day, the New Zealand Rowing Association for their help in organising the regatta and supplying the medals, the Quality Hotel in Palmerston North for giving us a good deal on rooms and running a thoroughly enjoyable ball in the evening and all the volunteers who generously contributed to a thoroughly successful event.

Overall Fastest Mens Crew: Victoria Intermediate Men

Steve Porteners, Craig Waite, Ben Dunsheath, Rees Ward, Dominic Martin, Dragan Rajak, Gerard O'Flynn, Matt Kilkenny

Overall Fastest Womens Crew: Victoria Intermediate Women

Francie Martin, Kirsty Ferguson, Caroline Hodge, Melanie Chapman, Amelia Gaffy, Sarah Hampton, Nicola Monteith, Jill Bainbridge

Open Mens: Victoria

Open Womens: Massey

Intermediate Mens: Victoria

Intermediate Womens: Victoria

Novice Mens: Canterbury

Novice Womens: Victoria

September 11 & 12 - I-Lan International Collegiate Invitational Regatta, I-Lan County, Taiwan
Watch this space for the full results coming very soon.

The standard of competition this year was higher than ever, with the Otago University eight coming in 6th overall, 2nd in the B final.

Both the Mens Eights and Womens Quads competitions were won by Hamburg University.

Copyright © 1999-2010 University Rowing New Zealand. Website design by Gerard O'Flynn

Internet services kindly supplied by Actrix Networks