Proudly supported by
Aon Insurance Brokers
home  |   latest news  |   events  |   results & history  |   photo album  |   links  |   contact info

Hebberley Shield

Pic of the shield

New Zealand Universities Championship Eights



Number of wins:

  Canterbury   28
Otago 16
Auckland 9
Victoria 7
Lincoln 1

Year University Crew
2003 Otago Brooke Ebbett, Bruce Magee, Andre Sintmaartensdyk, Howie Ross, Rob Creasy, Andrew Crosland, Nick Barton, Richard Wing, Annie Robinson (cox), Glen Sinclair (coach)
2002    
2001 Canterbury Glen Twining (str), Chris Brown, James Lucas, Carl Meyer, Ben Forrest, David Carr-Smith, Henry Giesen, Ben Hannifin, Virginia Hamilton (cox), Richard Le Seles and Ben Forrest (coaches)
2000 Canterbury Glen Twining (str), Chris Brown, Foss Shanahan, Aaron Hurst, Christian Lehndorf, David Carr-Smith, Heath Turnbull, Simon Hoadley, Virginia Hamilton (cox)
1999 Canterbury Ben Forrest, Aaron Hurst, James Reid, Foss Shanahan, Simon Hoadley, David Carr-Smith, Christian Lehndorf, Chris Brown, Ginny Hamilton (cox), Charlie Flanagan (coach)
1998 Canterbury Ben Forrest, Chris Flanagan, Foss Shanahan, Aaron Hurst, Harvey Tyler, David Carr-Smith, Christian Lehndorf, Chris Brown, Emily Worsp (cox), Charlie Flanagan (coach)
1997 Otago Gary Stewart, Anton Cotter, Matt Straker, Dan Foggo, John Turnbull, Nathan Twaddle, Glen Sinclair, Richard Hollebon, George Grove (cox), Dave Hanan (coach)
1996 Otago B. Sowman, G. Stewart, M. Straker, D. Foggo, T. Hinds, N. Twaddle, G. Sinclair, A. Cotter, B. Wilson (cox)
1995 Otago G. Stewart, B. Sowman, M. Straker, P. Warwick, T. Hinds, D. Foggo, G. Sinclair, G. Garthwaite, B. Wilson (cox), F. Strachan (coach)
1994 Auckland I. McAlley, D. Gierra, L. Clemment, A. McKenzie, S. Lockhart, S. Dunlop, R. Boyes, B. Erskine, J. Kingston (cox)
1993 Otago M. Hindmarsh, A. Matheson, B. Sowman, M. Talbot, G. Stewart, R. Thomson, C. Vincent, A. Murdoch, H. Graham (cox)
1992   TOURNAMENT CANCELLED DUE TO MENINGITIS SCARE
1991 Otago Michael Lightbourne, Michael Thompson, Warren Campbell, Alex Berry, Brett Smith, Brice Williams, Marcel Grey, Richard Lascelles, Alexandra Dodd (cox)
1990 Canterbury G. Perry, N. McGowan, S. Brownlee, R. Pritchard, A. Berry, P. Peoples, R. Syme, A. Brown, M. Levy (cox)
1989 Canterbury S. Borlase, I. Jones, A. Blake, G. Strang, J. Wilkinson, A. Taylor, G. Lannam, D. Rutherford, B. King (cox), D. Burrowes (coach)
1988 Canterbury G. Perry, K. Calvert, A. Parkyn, S. Borlase, A. Skelton, I. Jones, A. Blake, G. Strang, D. McPherson (cox), D. Burrowes (coach)
1987 Canterbury A. Skelton, A. Armstrong, S. Borlase, G. Lannen, J. Meates, S. Brownlee, G. Perry, M. Buckeridge, T. Brinkman (cox)
1986 Canterbury K. Meates, R. Coorey, S. Borlase, M. Tamis, A. Parkyn, K. Eden, A. Skelton, A. Burns, M. Rees (cox)
1985 Canterbury A. Skelton, M. Buckeridge, S. Borlase, M. Tamis, A. McQuarry, C. Langedale, R. Boswell, A. Burns, M. Rees (cox)
1984 Otago B. Smith, I. McVicar, T. Signal, M. Tamis, A. Mahon, W. Gilbertson, T. Hurring, D. Caughey, M. Rees (cox)
1983 Otago S. Beck, A. Rowe, T. Signal, M. Bamford, B. Cooper, M. Gimblett, B. Smith, S. Borlase, S. Stables (cox)
1982 Auckland M. Eliassen, A. Bruce, E. Verdonk, S. Ashby, T. Lawton, R. Williams, D. Craig, P. Frederickson, A. Bowman (cox)
1981 Otago P. Morrison (stroke), R. Bruce, P. Cossens, M. Gimblett, B. Cooper, A. Speed, S. Beck, A. Morris, M. Rees (cox)
1980 Otago P. Tong (stroke), R. Bruce, P. Cossens, A. Speed, B. Cooper, M. Gimlett, P. Morrison, A. Morris, M. Rees (cox), THE DUKE
1979 Otago P. Tong (stroke), A. Morris, P. Cossens, A. Speed, B. Cooper, N. Gilchrist, M. Gimlett, M. Seeley, M. Rees (cox)
1978    
1977 Canterbury B. C. Allen (stroke), A. B. Brook, C. R. Thorsen, A. J. Stewart, C. J. Mayhew, D. R. Manning, C. C. Duncaan, M. J. Meates, P. E. Gamble (cox)
1976 Otago M. Holloway (stroke), M. Matich, J. Sutherland, A. Brook, J. Gee, B. Allen, L. Eade, A. Kriechbaum, M. Metzger (cox)
1975 Otago G. Hill, M. Holloway, J. Sutherland, M. Matich, B. Allen, A. Brook, C. Morgan, A. Kriechbaum, B. Cameron (cox)
1974 Canterbury B. Allen, B. Rowe, G. Pierce, C. Hannah, C. Thorsen, G. Loe, A. Stewart, S. Mossman, R. McCall (cox), W. H. Barker (coach)
1973 Canterbury B. Allen (stroke), B. Rowe, T. Coker, A. Bowker, G. Pearce, D. Littlejohn, C. Mayhew, S. Mossman, W. Glassey (cox)
1972 Lincoln D. Nicholls (stroke), G. Wright, J. Glenn, E. Tye, A. Craw, P. Hodges, R. Phillips, P. Young, M. Middleton (cox)
1971 Canterbury P. M. Vinnie (stroke), R. Pickrill, T. Coker, P. Walker, B. Rowe, V. Allen, P. O’Connor, D. Rawson, J. Harding (cox)
1970 Canterbury D. Jack (stroke), A. Winwood, G. Smith, R. Warren, T. Coker, R. Pickrill, A. Hughes-Johnson, D. Rawson, J. Harding (cox)
1969 Canterbury D. Jack (stroke), A. Winwood, D. Lindstrom, R. Pickrill, G. Smith, D. Rawson, I. Brownlee, R. Cornes, J. Harding (cox)
1968 Victoria  
1967 Victoria R. J. Joyce (stroke), P. G. MacCauley, P. W. Wear, J. G. Gibbons, O. R. Gilbert, R. G. Trott, J. R. Pope, B. J. Brown, B.A.Jones (cox/coach)
1966    
1965    
1964 Canterbury T. Dobbie (stroke), W. Taylor, T. Just, J. Hunter, N. Smith, B. Walford, W. Mills, I. Riley
1963    
1962 Canterbury  
1961 Auckland N. Paton (stroke), T. Wallace, R. Brown, J. Potter, G. Cave, A. Wilson, M. Walker, D. Arcus, ??? (cox), K. Ashby (coach)
1960 Canterbury K. H. B. McKinnon (stroke), D. McDonnell, C. J. H. O. Tobin, F. J. Grant, H. J. Cranfield, W. A. Warden, D. T. Riley, R. B. McCorkindale
1959    
1958    
1957    
1956 Canterbury F. Harland (stroke), W. Jones, B. Jones, R. Barrett, E. McCalam, J. Sewell, P. Spooner, M. Worseldine, B. Armstrong (cox)
1955 Otago D. MacDonald (stroke), J. van der Leigh, K. McCredie, M. Irwin, J. Sinclair, R. Moginie, I. Hannon, J. McLaurin
1954    
1953 Auckland R. Anderson (stroke), V. Blaskovich, I. Mercep, R. Sheil, C. Martin, P. Irvine, R. Stanich, M. Worseldine, N. Lynch (cox)
1952 Auckland R. Tonkin (stroke), V. Blaskovich, I. Mercep, R. T. Sheil, J. Kemp, K. Ashby, I. Stanich, P. Butcher, N. Lynch (cox)
1951 Auckland R. Tonkin (stroke), D. Bodley, I. Mercep, V. Blaskovich, R. Mlicich, R. T. Sheil, R. Anderson, P. Harpham, N. Lynch (cox)
1950 Canterbury N. M. West (stroke), N. W. Glasgow, F. J. Connell, R. F. Moginie, P. J. A. Page, J. G. Samuel, R. D. Beckwith, K. M. Newberry, E. Gardner (cox)
1949    
1948 Auckland A. W. Grant (stroke), D. G. Croot, K. Ashby, M. B. Antonievich, D. Kronfeld, K. S. James, D. P. Walls, J. J. Molloy, Miss N. S. T. Croot (cox)
1947    
1946 Otago M. Walters (stroke), G. N. Wimsett, E. T. MacDonald, D. J. Dobson, H. Culter, N. A. Woods, L. S. James, H. K. Watt, H. B. F. Harris (cox)
1945 Canterbury J. W. Wilson (stroke), G. A. Drummond, E. K. Millett, B. J. Walker, K. G. Knight, A. V. Hatrick, H. G. Caplen, K. Douglass, J. C. Muir (cox)
1944   World War II
1943   World War II
1942   World War II
1941 Canterbury WARTIME FOURS: A. T. Johns (stroke), E. W. Wright, N. V. Ryder, W. Harris
1940 Canterbury L. G. Bell (stroke), J. M. Steeds, W. W. Young, P. H. Tovey, E. W. Wright, A. G. Hunter, W. Harris, M. L. Newman, A. H. H. Martin (cox), M. Hunter (coach)
1939 Otago A. N. White, F. J. Cairns, R, B, G, Cook, M. G. O’Callaghan, F. J. Gruar, E. L. Gillies, S. White, J. N. Ramsay, B. H. R. Hill (cox), J. P. Vallis (coach)
1938 Victoria G. C. Broad (stroke), R. P. Hansen, N. M. Rose, J. B. Bullock, R. E. Hermans, T. S. Mahood, G. T. Ryan, A. R. Bridge, F. D. Stafford (cox)
1937 Victoria K. W. Barnes (stroke), F. G. Bowling, R. P. Hansen, J. B. Bullock, N. M. Rose, R. J. McElroy, G. C. Broad, A. R. Burge, F. Stafford (cox), E. J. Barnes (coach)
1936 Canterbury H. A. Eaton, S. M. Gray, M. T. Hunter, H. Millard, R. W. K. White, W. M. Graham, J. O. Renaut, J. M. Steeds, A. J. Nicholson (cox)
1935 Auckland O. J. C. Mason (stroke), H. T. Lee, J. P. Hooper, G. C. Dalton, P. F. Shirley, E. H. Sealy, H. T. Jellie, J. A. Parsons, E. Henderson (cox), V. Smith (coach)
1934 Auckland O. J. C. Mason (stroke), J. C. McComish, S. B. Sheath, H. T. Lee, P. Shirley, J. A. Parsons, J. P. Hooper, D. Robinson, E. Henderson (cox), T Marshall (coach)
1933 Canterbury L. L. Hosking (stroke), H. R. Watts, M. Hunter, R. M. Simmers, T. R. Evans, H. D. Nelson, T. H. McCombs, D. M. Patterson, E. H. Carew (cox) F. H. Brown (coach)
1932 Canterbury H. Waymouth (stroke), S. B. Wallace, M. Hunter, H. R. Watts, T. R. Evans, R. M. Simmers, D. M. Patterson, L. L. Hosking, E. H. Carew (cox), F. H. Brown (coach)
1931 Victoria  
1930 Canterbury T. H. McCombs (stroke), H. C. Holland, C. F. J. Gilby, S. B. Wallace, T. R. Evans, H. Waymouth, D. M. Patterson, V. A. Smith, R. E. Garrett (cox), A. R. Douglas (coach)
1929 Victoria  
1928 Victoria F. H. Mullins (stroke), K. F. Crease, F. M. Bell, A. Taylor, C. Steele, S. G. Rees, G. Thomas, R. Moffat, T. Kearns (cox), E. Diehl (coach)
Copyright © 1999-2010 University Rowing New Zealand. Website design by Gerard O'Flynn

Internet services kindly supplied by Actrix Networks